Privacy Policy & Website Data Protection Policy

H&H Group plc (“We” or “Us”) are a holding company with our registered office based at Borderway Mart, Rosehill Industrial Estate, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 2RS. Our principal activities are Auctioneering, Property, Insurance and Commercial (Print). The following Policy Statement best describes our policy and practices with regards to the processing of personal information on our websites, in this instance with the URL www.js-bid.com  (“the Site”). Our privacy policy covers us and the sites.

“Personal Information” means information that relates to an individual who can be identified from that information or from that and other information which is held by or is likely to be held by us. It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All our employees and data processors with access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), and to monitor our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

You can both access and browse the Sites without disclosing Personal Information.

We may collect Personal Information that you volunteer whilst using the Sites. This information is used by us to provide information relating to the enquiry you submitted or quote requested or job vacancy applied for.

Additionally…

Email Disclaimer

All H&H Group company emails and any files transmitted with the email are confidential and intended for the sole use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you are not the intended recipient, please e-mail the sender immediately by replying to this message and delete the material from any computer.

The email message is attributed to the sender and may not necessarily reflect the view of H&H Group plc, its subsidiaries or associates.

The e-mail and any attachments have been scanned for certain viruses prior to sending but the H&H Group plc shall not be liable for any losses as a result of any virus infection. No contract may be concluded on behalf of the company nor service or process accepted by email.

Registered Office Details

H&H Group plc, registered in England, Company Registration Number 36006
Harrison & Hetherington: registered in England, Company Registration Number 3834020
H&H James Sutherland is a Trading Name of Harrison & Hetherington: registered in England, Company Registration Number 3834020
H&H Auction Rooms: registered in England, Company Registration Number 3758673
H&H Land and Property: registered in England, Company Registration Number 3780434
Regulated by RICS
H&H King: registered in England, Company Registration Number 3780434
Regulated by RICS
H&H Insurance Brokers: registered in England, Company Registration Number 2200510
Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority No 305809
Member of the British Insurance Brokers Association No 004797
in-Livestock is a Trading Name of H&H Insurance Brokers Limited
H&H Reeds Printers: registered in England, Company Registration Number 139166
Registered Office: Borderway Mart, Rosehill, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 2RS.


Telephone Calls

Please note that for training and monitoring purposes, and for our mutual protection, all telephone calls are recorded.